Trying to add dialers to a cluster

For questions during install

Trying to add dialers to a cluster

Postby themrrobert » Wed Aug 28, 2013 7:18 pm

Hello, I set up one system in All-in-one mode, and now I am trying to add a 2nd dialer to this soon-to-be cluster. I installed the second (and 3rd) server in Dialer mode.

I have added the server, it's active, and i've added [osdial]conferences + phones to both servers, but the information/asterisk config isn't replicating.

How can i get this to work? Searched all over for 'how to add dialers to osdial cluster' but maybe i'm just searching wrong.

Thanks!

latest osdial, 3.0.1, asterisk 11.5.0-15

/edit:

btw, i had to edit osdial_extensions_outbound.conf manually to get a working system, but its working fine.
themrrobert
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 7:13 pm

Re: Trying to add dialers to a cluster

Postby fadmin » Thu Aug 29, 2013 12:16 am

You don't actually have an OSDial cluster there. It's also one of the few income sources for the company that makes it possible for them to continue working on it. Maybe it will be given out at some point but it's not right now.
Forum Administrator
OSDial
http://osdial.com
fadmin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 283
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 7:27 am

Re: Trying to add dialers to a cluster

Postby themrrobert » Thu Aug 29, 2013 12:55 pm

Ok, what if i want to separate the dialer from the web/db server which is what i really want. I would like a cluster but it's not necessary.

Hypothetically how much would it cost to have them set it up?
themrrobert
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Aug 28, 2013 7:13 pm

Re: Trying to add dialers to a cluster

Postby fadmin » Thu Aug 29, 2013 1:11 pm

According to http://callcentersg.com/purchase.php#Support the rate is $1,450 per server and takes a few hours.
Forum Administrator
OSDial
http://osdial.com
fadmin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 283
Joined: Fri Feb 12, 2010 7:27 am


Return to Installation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron